Commonwealth v. Williams
[…] The three victims themselves were drug dealers who were lured to a meeting with appellee under the pretext of a fake gun sale.7 Following a penalty hearing, the same jury found three aggravating circumstances: (1) the three murders were committed during the perpetration of the felony of robbery, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(6); (2) appellee had a significant history of felony convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the person, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(9); and (3) appellee had been convicted of another murder, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(ll). The jury found “family considerations” as a mitigating factor pursuant to the “catchall” mitigator. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(e)(8) (“Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the circumstances of his offense.”). The jury determined that the three aggravating factors outweighed the single mitigating circumstance and, accordingly, set the penalty at death for each of the murders.