Commonwealth v. Kennedy
[…] Commonwealth v. Kennedy

*397McDERMOTT, Justice,

dissenting.

I dissent from the majority’s conclusion that the evidence was insufficient to support appellant’s conviction for conspiracy. A person is guilty of conspiracy with another under Section 903 of the Crimes Code if, with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of a crime, he agrees with that other to engage in conduct constituting the crime, or if he “agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime. . . . ” 18 Pa.C. S.A. § 903.1 Appellant’s version of the circumstances surrounding the death of the victim, which the majority adopts, was not accepted by the trier of fact. The jury found that appellant agreed to aid his partner in the assault upon the victim.