Commonwealth v. Wood
[…] Trial counsel also claimed in a motion for a new trial that the trial court improperly limited his cross-examination of Paul Novotny and improperly admitted unauthenticated corporate income tax returns into evidence. Appellant's new counsel asserted in supplemental post-verdict motions that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request the standard character witness instruction.

. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3927 provides as follows:

A person who obtains property upon agreement, or subject to a known legal obligation, to make specified payments or other disposition, whether from such property or its amount, is guilty of theft if he intentionally deals with the property obtained as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition. The foregoing applies notwithstanding that it may be impossible to identify particular property as belonging to the victim at the time of the failure of the actor to make the required payment or disposition.

. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4113 provides as follows:

A person commits an offense if he applies or disposes of property that has been entrusted to him as a fiduciary, or property of the government or of a financial institution, in a manner which he knows is unlawful and involves substantial risk of loss or detriment to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property was entrusted.

. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103.1(d) provides in pertinent part as follows: