Law Students Civil Rights Research Council, Inc. v. Wadmond
[…] United States, 367 U.S. 203, 81 S.Ct. 1469, 6 L.Ed.2d 782 (1961). See also United States v. Robel, 389 U.S. 258, 88 S.Ct. 419, 19 L.Ed.2d 508 (1967); Haskett v. Washington, 294 F.Supp. 912 (D.D.C. 1968). Finally, what the Court struck down in Keyishian was a “complicated plan,” 385 U.S. at 601, 87 S.Ct. 675, imposing a variety of ill defined restraints on teachers in New York’s public schools and colleges.

Rule 9406 is not an oath; the oath required to be taken upon admission to the bar, Judiciary Law § 466, is the “constitutional oath,” New York Constitution, Art. XIII, § 1, “that I will support the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the State of New York, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of -, according to the best of my ability.” The constitutionality of this oath is established by Knight v. Board of Regents, 269 F.Supp. 339 (S.D.N.Y.1967), aff’d per curiam, 390 U.S. 36, 88 S.Ct. 816, 19 L.Ed.2d 812 (1968).