Law Students Civil Rights Research Council, Inc. v. Wadmond
[…] But that Court has given short shrift to similar claims in matters, equally of state concern, such as education, McNeese v. Board of Education, 373 U.S. 668, 83 S.Ct. 1433, 10 L.Ed.2d 622 (1963), and state employees, Baggett v. Bullitt, 377 U.S. 360, 84 S.Ct. 1316, 12 L.Ed.2d 377 (1964) ; Keyishian v. Board of Regents, 385 U.S. 589, 87 S.Ct. 675, 17 L.Ed.2d 629 (1967).

We therefore proceed to the merits.

II.

We need not tarry long over the claim that the requirement of § 90(1) (a) of the Judiciary Law that entrance to the bar shall be allowed only to a person who “possesses the character and general fitness requisite for an attorney and counsellor-at-law” is impermissibly vague. We perceive no significant distinction between this and California’s requirement of “good moral character,” duplicated in many other states, which the Court said in Konigsberg v.