Clancy v. King
[…] According to the terms of the JRLP Partnership Agreement and contract law generally, Clancy must exercise his discretion in good faith. Section 5.5E of the JRLP Partnership Agreement states that “[Clancy and King] shall at all times act in good faith and exercise due diligence in all activities relating to the conduct of the business of the Partnership.”

Even if the contract did not contain this general good faith term, Maryland contract law implies such an obligation. See Maryland Code (1975, 2007 Repl. Vol.), Corporations & Associations Article, § 9A-103(b)(5) (noting that the partnership *566agreement may not “[e]]iminate the obligation of good faith and fair dealing”); id. § 9A-404(d) (“A partner shall discharge the duties to the partnership and other partners under this title or under the partnership agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.”); Julian v. Christopher, 320 Md. 1, 9, 575 A.2d 735, 739 (1990) (“ ‘[T]here exists an implied covenant [in a contract] that each of the parties thereto will act in good faith and deal fairly with the others.’ ” (quoting Food Fair v.