Defendants assert that they are entitled to a change of venue as a matter of right pursuant to § 542.10 which reads as follows:
[…] This action was commenced in Morrison County and was thereafter, upon demand of defendants for change of venue, transferred to Ramsey County for trial pursuant to Minn. St. 542.10 upon the ground that the residence of each of defendants was in Ramsey County. Thereafter, upon plaintiffs motion,, the Ramsey County District Court remanded the action to Morrison County for trial.
Defendants assert that they are entitled to a change of venue as a matter of right pursuant to § 542.10 which reads as follows:
“If the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county, the action may notwithstanding be tried therein unless, within 20 days after the summons is served, the defendant demands in writing that it be tried in the proper county. This demand * * * shall be filed with the clerk in the county where the action was begun * * * and thereupon the place of trial shall be changed to the county where the defendant resides without any other proceedings. If there are several defendants residing in different counties, the trial shall be had in the county upon which a majority of them unite in demanding or, if the numbers be equal, in that whose county-seat is nearest. * * *” (Italics supplied.)