Defendants assert that they are entitled to a change of venue as a matter of right pursuant to § 542.10 which reads as follows:
[…] Plaintiff has taken the position that the contract entered into between plaintiff and defendants, under which plaintiff acted as an insurance agent, was breached by the defendants in Morrison County, or that at least part of it was breached in said county, and that therefore Morrison County is the place wherein the cause of action or some *120part of it arose; that § 542.09, as amended by L. 1955, c. 614, is controlling; and that defendants therefore cannot obtain a change of venue to Ramsey County as a matter of right. Section 542.09, as amended by L. 1955, c. 614, reads as follows:
“All actions not enumerated in sections 542.02 to 542.08 and section 542.095 shall be tried in a county in which one or more of the defendants reside when the action is begun or in which the cause of action or some part thereof arose. * * *” (Italics indicate change effected by 1955 amendment.)