Defendants assert that they are entitled to a change of venue as a matter of right pursuant to § 542.10 which reads as follows:
[…] If, however, there were several defendants residing in different counties, they could then unite and change to a county which the majority might choose as the place of trial pursuant to § 542.10. When § 542.09 was amended in 1955 it gave to the plaintiff an additional proper county in which to commence his action, that is, where the cause of an action or a part thereof arose. The Halliwill and *122other cases have held that a single defendant cannot change the venue if the plaintiff has brought his' action in a county where all or part of the cause of action arose.
Section 542.10, which was not amended, still provides that “[i]f there are several defendants residing in different counties, the trial shall be had in the county upon which a majority of them unite in demanding or, if the numbers be equal, in that whose county-seat is nearest.”
The briefs of both relators and respondent labor the point as to the right of multiple defendants to change the venue as being wholly dependent upon the action’s being brought either in an improper or proper county. As early as Chadboume v.