People v. McDonald
[…] denial of a public trial, racial discrimination in the selection of a grand jury, and a defective

reasonable doubt instruction.” Jackson, 2022 IL 127256, ¶ 29. Illinois courts may recognize

additional categories of structural errors, so long as they are similar to the ones recognized under

federal law. Jackson, 2022 IL 127256, ¶ 30. To constitute a structural error, an error must be “of

such magnitude that it undermines the framework within which the trial proceeds, rather than a

mere error in the trial process itself.” Jackson, 2022 IL 127256, ¶ 31.

¶ 25           Section 3-9008 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/3-9008 (West 2022)) addresses

the appointment of special prosecutors. Subsection 3-9008(a-10) provides as follows:

               “The court on its own motion, or an interested person in a cause, proceeding, or

               other matter arising under the State’s Attorney’s duties, civil or criminal, may file

               a petition alleging that the State’s Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in the

               cause, proceeding, or other matter. The court shall consider the petition, any

               documents filed in response, and if necessary, grant a hearing to determine whether

               the State’s Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in the cause, proceeding, or

               other matter. If the court finds that the petitioner has proven by sufficient facts and

               evidence that the State’s Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in a specific

               case, the court may appoint some competent attorney to prosecute or defend the

               cause, proceeding, or other matter.” (Emphases added.) 55 ILCS 5/3-9008(a-10)

               (West 2022).

“The decision whether to appoint a special prosecutor under section 3-9008 rests within the

discretion of the trial court.” People v. Bickerstaff, 403 Ill. App. 3d 347, 352 (2010). Thus, where