Moore v. United States
[…] United States, 360 U.S. 343, 354, 79 S.Ct. 1217, 1226, 3 L.Ed.2d 1287 (1959):

The Act’s major concern is with limiting and regulating defense access to government papers, and it is designed to deny such access to those statements which do not satisfy [its] requirements.

See United States v. Malcolm, D.C.App., 331 A.2d 329, 333-34 (1975); United States v. Mason, D.C.Cir., 523 F.2d 1122, 1129 (1975).

The statute has certain characteristics which are unambiguous. First, it provides that no statement of a government witness is discoverable until the witness has testified. 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a) (1970). Second, it speaks specifically of a “statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness . .” Ibid, (emphasis added). Third, if the government should so request (e.g., for reasons of security), the trial court shall inspect the document in question in camera to determine whether part or all of it is producible to the defense. 18 U.S.C. § 3500(c). Fourth, if the court directs production of a statement which has been examined and found producible, and the government chooses not to comply with such an order, “the court shall strike from the record the testimony of the witness, and the trial shall proceed unless the court in its discretion shall determine that the interests of justice require that a mistrial be declared.” 18 U.S.C. § 3500(d). Fifth, the statute narrowly defines the term “statement”. Subsection (e) provides:

The term “statement”, as used in . this section in relation to any witness called by the United States, means—