XT, XVII; 1 Sutherland, Statutory Construction (4th Ed.) § 3.27; Levin & Amsterdam, “Legislative Control Over-Judicial Rule-Making: A Problem in Constitutional Revision,” 107 U. Pa. L. Rev. 1, 30-32.
General Statutes § 54-86b does not fail that test. It does not impose a nonjudicial duty on the court. Cf. Adams v. Rubinow, supra; Norwalk Street Ry. Co.’s Appeal, supra. Nor does it deprive the trial court of that discretion to control criminal discovery which it must have if it is to fulfill its judicial functions. Indeed, in view of the incorporation of § 54-86b in our Practice Book in 1972, with elaboration, it would seem impossible to make that .argument. See Practice Book (A 533M-533S. If the state’s attorney denies that a statement in his possession “relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified” (in the words of the statute), nothing in § 54-86b prevents the court from itself examining the statement to rule on the motion to produce.
The defendants in these cases were convicted of serious crimes.