It is a proper legislative function to assign powers of doubtful classification to an appropriate department.” Pound, “The Place of the Judiciary in a Democratic Polity,” 27 A.B.A.J. 133, 136.
See, for example, the New Jersey constitution, art. VI, §2, If 3.
The words “these courts” include the Supreme Court and the Superior Court, and the word “law” means statutory law. See Walkinshaw v. O’Brien, 130 Conn. 122, 134, 32 A.2d 547; see also Heiberger v. Clark, 148 Conn. 177, 190, 169 A.2d 652.
General Statutes §51-14 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) The judges of the supreme court shall adopt and promulgate and may from time to time modify or repeal rules and forms regulating pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings in all courts of the state for the purpose of simplifying the same and of promoting the speedy and efficient determination of litigation upon its merits. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right .... (b) Any rule or any part thereof disapproved by the general assembly by resolution shall be void and of no effect . ” (Emphasis added.)