with whom Chief Judge WAGNER and Associate Judge REID join, dissenting:
[…] They also cite Logue v. United States, 412 U.S. 521, 93 S.Ct. 2215, 37 L.Ed.2d 121 (1973), which strikes me as clearly distinguishable. The decision in Logue depended in large part on a federal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2671, which defined the term "federal agency” as excluding "any contractor with the United States.” An employee of such a contractor was thus held not to be a federal employee, so that the United States was not liable under the Federal Tort Claims Act. Because there is no comparable statute involved in this case, Logue is of little or no assistance here.
.N.C.G.S. § 148-19(a) (1991) provides in relevant part:
The general policies, rules and regulations of the Department of Correction shall prescribe standards for health services to prisoners, which shall include preventive, diagnostic, and therapeutic measures on both an outpatient and a hospital basis, for all types of patients. A prisoner may be taken, when necessary, to a medical facility outside the State prison system. The Department of Correction shall seek the cooperation of public and private agencies, institutions, officials and individuals in the development of adequate health services to prisoners.
.The Supreme Court of Washington later adopted in full "the analysis, rationale, and conclusion of the Court of Appeals” on this issue. 90 Wash.2d at 44, 578 P.2d at 42.
. De Shaney, supra, 489 U.S. at 200, 109 S.Ct. 998; West, supra, 487 U.S. at 54, 108 S.Ct. 2250.
. D.C.Code § 24-442.