concurring:
[…] On May 7, the Board responded that “[t]he case is currently under investigation” and that the request was denied. The Board cited, as the basis for its non-disclosure, State Government Article, § 10-*98618(f)(1)(i) and (ii) and § 10-618(2)(vi). Section 10-618(f)(1)(i) allows a custodian to deny the inspection of records of investigations conducted by the Attorney General, a State’s Attorney, a city or county attorney, a police department, or a sheriff. Why the Board cited that provision is unclear, as it is not any of those agencies.
Section 10-618(f)(1)(ii) provides that, subject to § 10-618(f)(2), a custodian may deny inspection of “an investigatory file compiled for any other law enforcement, judicial, correctional, or prosecution purpose ...” The Board urged that the documents sought by Ms. Fioretti constituted part (or all) of an investigatory file compiled for a law enforcement or prosecution purpose, and the Court spends considerable effort addressing that question.