Hamilton Amusement Center v. Verniero
[…] [Id. at 472-73, 323 A.2d 489.]

Accordingly, the Court engrafted the Miller definition of obscenity onto New Jersey’s obscenity laws. Id. at 473-74, 323 A.2d 489.

Furthermore, the Legislature has explicitly authorized courts to. interpret terms contained in the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice (Code); for example, N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2 provides principles of construction to guide courts in interpreting Code provisions. N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2(e) (“The provisions of the Code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this section and the special purposes of the particular provision involved.”).

Courts, however, will not unquestioningly construe statutes. In State v.