dissenting.
[…] That mortgagees who obtain possession through foreclosure are not liable for such relocation assistance in no way suggests that they are subject to the “good cause” requirements of the Act.
IV
Furthermore, I disagree with the majority that the public-policy reasons for excluding foreclosing mortgagees from the Act no *248longer exist. Ante at 227, 638 A.2d at 1310. Significant reasons still exist for excluding foreclosing mortgagees from the Act.
First, the majority’s decision today conflicts with the underlying policy of N.J.S.A. 46:21-1, a section of the New Jersey Recording Act, which provides:
Except as otherwise provided herein or in chapter 9 of Title 12A of the New Jersey Statutes, whenever any deed or instrument of the nature or description set forth in section 46:16-1 of this Title, which shall have been or shall be duly acknowledged or proved and certified, shall have been or shall be duly recorded or lodged for record with the county recording officer of the county in which the real estate or other property affected thereby is situated or located such record shall, from that time, be notice to all subsequent judgment creditors, purchasers and mortgagees of the execution of the deed or instrument so recorded and of the contents thereof.
The Recording Act unmistakably provides that a duly-recorded interest in real property serves as notice to and takes priority over the interests of all persons obtaining subsequent interests in the property.