Millersville Annexation Case
[…] Millersville Annexation Case

Concurring Opinion by

President Judge Bowman:

Article V, Section 9 of the 1968 Constitution of Pennsylvania mandates “. . . a right of appeal in all eases to a court of record from a court not of record . . and that “. . . there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law. . . .”

Section 4 of this same article created the Commonwealth Court as a State-wide court with . . such jurisdiction as shall be provided by law.”