Concurring Opinion by
[…] Senator Tilghman contends that the Pennsylvania Personal Income Tax passed under Article III of the Pennsylvania Tax Reform Code of 1971 and approved by the Governor on March 4, 1971, is unconstitutional because it was passed by the Legislature without the benefit of an annual operating budget submitted by the Covernor. Section 12 of Article Till of the Constitution of 1968 provides that the Governor shall submit to the General Assembly “annually at the times set by law . . . (a) a balanced operating budget for the ensuing fiscal year setting forth in detail (i) proposed expenditures classified by department or agency and by program and (ii) estimated revenues from all sources.”
Moreover, Section 602 of the Administrative Code, Act of April 9, 1929, P. L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. §222, provides that the Governor shall submit to the Legislature a balanced operating budget “as soon as *59possible* after the organization of the General Assembly.”