OPINION BY
[…] (4) protect the public health, safety and welfare from the short and long term dangers of transportation, processing, treatment, storage, and disposal of all wastes;
(10) implement Article I, section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution; and
(11) utilize, wherever feasible, the capabilities of private enterprise in accomplishing the desired objectives of an effective, comprehensive solid waste management program.
The EHB also quoted Section 102(a)(7) of Act 101, 53 P.S. § 4000.102(a)(7), stating a legislative finding that it is “appropriate to provide those living near municipal waste processing and disposal facilities with additional guarantees of the proper operation of such facilities and to provide incentives for municipalities to host such facilities,” and Section 102(b)(7), 53 P.S. § 4000.102(b)(7), including a statement that a purpose of Act 101 was to “[e]stab-lish a host municipality benefit fee for municipal waste landfills and resource recovery facilities that are permitted on or after the effective date of this act and to provide benefits to host municipalities for the presence of such facilities.”
Tri-County argues that the express purpose of the SWMA is to protect the public health, safety and welfare from the effects of improper and inadequate solid waste practices through means such as requiring permits for residual waste facilities.