Section 947.01, STATS., provides:
[…] (dissenting). Disorderly conduct under § 947.01, Stats., is a victimless crime against society. 1953 Wis. Bill No. 100, A., Comment to proposed § 347.01, Stats, (now § 947.01, Stats.). *106Therefore, defendant's conviction for violating the intimidation of a victim statute, § 940.44, Stats., must be reversed.
The introductory paragraph of the latter statute provides: "[W]hoever knowingly and maliciously prevents or dissuades, or who attempts to so prevent or dissuade, another person who has been the victim of any crime ... from ...." (Emphasis added.)
Section 947.01, STATS., provides:
Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
A person may be found guilty of disorderly conduct even if the conduct is not directed at any specific individual or individuals. All that is required is that the conduct "tends to cause or provoke a disturbance." The "victim" is the public peace and good order. See Teske v.