Section 947.01, STATS., provides:
[…] (dissenting). Disorderly conduct under § 947.01, Stats., is a victimless crime against society. 1953 Wis. Bill No. 100, A., Comment to proposed § 347.01, Stats, (now § 947.01, Stats.). *106Therefore, defendant's conviction for violating the intimidation of a victim statute, § 940.44, Stats., must be reversed.
The introductory paragraph of the latter statute provides: "[W]hoever knowingly and maliciously prevents or dissuades, or who attempts to so prevent or dissuade, another person who has been the victim of any crime ... from ...." (Emphasis added.)
Section 947.01, STATS., provides: