(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Spears v. Garcia, 263 Conn. 22, 28, 818 A.2d 37 (2003); Yale University School of Medicine v. Collier, 206 Conn. 31, 36-37, 536 A.2d 588 (1988).
We disagree with the Appellate Court majority that the legislature manifested an intent to abrogate the *110common law in these circumstances by way of §17b-737; see footnote 3 of this opinion; which provides in relevant part that, “[i]n order to qualify for a grant, a municipality, board of education or child care provider . . . shall agree to provide liability insurance coverage for the program.” Even if we were to assume arguendo that the legislature possibly could have intended its conditioning the receipt of grants under § 17b-737 on municipalities or boards of education having obtained liability insurance coverage to expand implicitly the foreseeable class of victims exception to