The plaintiffs actions were entirely voluntary, and none of her voluntary choices imposes an additional duty of care on school authorities pursuant to the Burns standards.10
We recognize that our state statutes condone and even encourage the use of public school facilities for the very purpose for which the plaintiffs child was in attendance at the school on the day of the plaintiffs fall.11 See General Statutes § 17b-737 (allowing grants *109to municipalities and boards of education “to encourage the use of school facilities for the provision of child day care services before and after school” and providing that “[t]he commissioner [of social services] may utilize available child care subsidies to implement the provisions of this section and encourage association and cooperation with the Head Start program established pursuant to section 10-16n [which allows the establishment of grant programs to assist local boards of education establishing extended day Head Start programs]”). There is a significant distinction, however, between a program in which participation is encouraged and one in which it is compelled.