Monroe County v. JENNIFER V.
[…] State v. Eichman, 155 Wis. 2d 552, 560, 456 N.W.2d 143, 146 (1990). If the statutory language is not ambiguous, that is the end of our inquiry; we simply apply the language to the case at hand. Kelley Co. v. Marquardt, 172 Wis. 2d 234, 247, 493 N.W.2d 68, 74 (1992). If the statute is ambiguous, meaning that more than one reasonable meaning can be attributed to it, then we examine the scope, history, context, subject matter and object of the statute in order to determine the legislative intent. Id. at 247-48, 493 N.W.2d at 74.

*683Section 48.415(5), STATS., provides as one ground for termination of parental rights:

CHILD Abuse. Child abuse may be estabhshed by a showing that the parent has exhibited a pattern of abusive behavior which is a substantial threat to the health of the child who is the subject of the petition and a showing of either of the following:
(a) That the parent has caused death or injury to a child or children resulting in a felony conviction.
(b) That, on more than one occasion, a child has been removed from the parent's home by the court under s. 48.345 [disposition of a child adjudged in need of protection or services (CHIPS)] after an adjudication that the child is in need of protection or services and a finding by the court that sexual or physical abuse was inflicted by the parent.4

Before construing the term "conviction" in para, (a), we must address the language preceding paras, (a) and (b).