State v. Krotzer
[…] See also Minn. Stat. § 609.095 (1994). Nor is a stay of adjudication provided for under Minn.Stat. § 609.135 *255(1995) which permits a court to stay imposition or execution of a sentence under certain circumstances. However, because the district court in this case never formally accepted Krotzer's guilty plea, these sentencing provisions do not control Krotzer's case, nor has the district court improperly created a new form of postconviction "punishment," as the State claims.

. Section 631.21 states:

The court may order a criminal action, whether prosecuted upon indictment or complaint, to be dismissed. The court may order dismissal of an action either on its own motion or upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and in furtherance of justice. If the court dismisses an action, the reasons for the dismissal must be set forth in the order and entered upon the minutes. The recommendations of the prosecuting officer in reference to dismissal, with reasons for dismissal, must be stated in writing and filed as a public record with the official files of the case.