State v. Krotzer
[…] III.

However, we disagree with the court of appeals’ conclusion that the district court could not require Krotzer to serve a term of incarceration as a condition of his probation. Krotzer, 531 N.W.2d at 866-67. There is no caselaw that directly controls this issue. *256Nonetheless, we note that the only provision that explicitly contemplates a stay of adjudication as a means of deferring further criminal proceedings against a defendant, section 152.18, does permit a district court to “place the person on probation upon such reasonable conditions as it may require and for a period, not to exceed the maximum sentence provided for the violation.” Minn.Stat. § 152.18, subd. 1 (1994) (emphasis added). We further note that it is standard practice among judges to order defendants to serve a jail term of less than one year as a “condition” of their probationary term under section 152.18. See e.g., State v.