In other words, the defendant did not *147object to allowing the plaintiffs to remedy the deficiency in their pleading that served as the basis for the defendant’s motion to dismiss. In the absence of any objection by the defendant on this basis, or any appellate case lawmaking such a filing mandatory, this oversight by the plaintiffs is not fatal to their claims. See generally Doe v. Board of Education, 76 Conn. App. 296, 298 n.5, 819 A.2d 289 (2003); cf. Pepe v. New Britain, 203 Conn. 281, 287-88, 524 A.2d 629 (1987) (requirement under Practice Book § 155, now § 10-42, mandatory); Hughes v. Bemer, supra, 200 Conn. 402 (same).
General Statutes § 46b-59 provides: “The Superior Court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of such person. Such order shall be according to the court’s best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable, provided the grant of such visitation rights shall not be contingent upon any order of financial support by the court. In making, modifying or terminating such an order, the court shall be guided by the best interest of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of such child if he is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent opinion. Visitation rights granted in accordance with this section shall not be deemed to have created parental rights in the person or persons to whom such visitation rights are granted. The grant of such visitation rights shall not prevent any court of competent jurisdiction from thereafter acting upon the custody of such child, the parental rights with respect to such child or the adoption of such child and any such court may include in its decree an order terminating such visitation rights.”
The defendant also did not object to the plaintiffs’ failure to file an opposition to her motion to dismiss. See footnote 4.
I do not mean to suggest that the parties may stipulate to subject matter jurisdiction.