Brunswick v. Statewide Grievance Committee
[…] Having heard all of the testimony, reviewed all of the evidence and read all of the briefs, we find in favor of [Orsini] in the amount of $110,000 and award him that sum.”

The plaintiffs motion to vacate the arbitration award stated: “Pursuant to [General Statutes] § 52-414 (d) and [General Statutes] § 52-418 (a) . . . the defendant respectfully moves to vacate the award of the arbitrators for the following reasons:

“(1) The arbitrators never took an oath to hear and examine the matter in controversy faithfully and fairly, and to make a just award according to the best of their understanding, as required by § 52-414 (d) . . . .
“(2) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means in violation of § 52-418 (a) (1) . . . .
“(3) There has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of an arbitrator or arbitrators in violation of § 52-418 (a) (2) ... .