Farmland Insurance Companies of Des Moines v. Heitmann
[…] We affirm the trial court’s grant of summary judgment.

SABERS, J., concurs. *626AMUNDSON, J., concurs specially. MILLER, C.J., and HENDERSON, J., dissent.

. We note an auto claim data sheet of Horace Mann Insurance alleges the Montana licensed vehicle was stored in South Dakota, was taken by a relative of Greseth's and was being driven without permission by a friend of the relative when Laura Heitmann was killed.

. SDCL 58-11-10 provides:

A policy may contain additional lawful provisions not inconsistent with this title, subject to the director’s approval.

. SDCL 58-11-38 provides:

Any insurance policy, rider, or endorsement issued after June 30, 1966 and otherwise valid which contains any condition, omission or provision not in compliance with the requirements of this title, shall not be thereby rendered invalid but shall be construed and applied in accordance with such conditions and provisions as would have applied had such policy, rider, or endorsement been in full compliance with this title.

.SDCL 58-11-9.3 provides: