dissenting.
[…] State Board of Medicine, 705 A.2d 1338, 1348 (Pa.Cmwlth.1997), appeal denied, — Pa. -, 727 A.2d 134 (1998). It is as part of this regulatory power that the legislature has authorized the automatic suspension of a chiropractic license issued in Pennsylvania where the license holder is convicted of an offense under the laws of another jurisdiction, which, if committed in Pennsylvania, would be a felony under The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act (Drug Act).5 63 P.S. § 625.506(e). Further, the legislature provided that the term “conviction” includes “a judgment, an admission of guilt or a plea of nolo contende-re.” 63 P.S. § 625.506(e).
By virtue of the fact that the conviction occurs in another state, the Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution, U.S. Const, art. IV, § 1, is necessarily implicated.