Section 102.29(1), Stats., in part, provides as follows:
[…] (dissenting). I would hold that the uninsured motorist funds are subject to the distribution formula set forth in sec. 102.29, Stats. The majority improperly ignores the full intent of this section.
Section 102.29(1), Stats., in part, provides as follows:
Third party liability. (1) The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employe shall not affect the right of the employe ... to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a third party . . .. The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death. (Emphasis added.)
This section later sets forth a formula for distributing the proceeds of a third-party action.
Section 102.29, Stats., permits a worker's compensation carrier to seek reimbursement from uninsured motorist coverage available to an injured employee.