(1) The custodial parent unreasonably and continuously interfered with the noncustodial parent's visitation rights.
[…] Laws 46, 50). Although the standard for modification under sec. 767.32(2) was more burdensome and more structured than it was under sec. 247.25 and sec. 247.24(2), see Millikin, 115 Wis. 2d at 23, the erroneous exercise of *766discretion standard of review was retained. See, e.g., In re Marriage of Groh v. Groh, 110 Wis. 2d 117, 128, 327 N.W.2d 655 (1983); In re Marriage of Gould v. Gould, 116 Wis. 2d 493, 497-98, 342 N.W.2d 426 (1984); Millikin, 115 Wis. 2d at 35.
Section 767.325(l)(a), Stats., replaced sec. 767.32(2) in 1988. Although the standard for modification in sec. 767.325(1) (a) is more structured than it was under sec. 767.32(2), we conclude that the rationale stated in Hamachek is still applicable. The trial court is in a much better position to determine whether or not "modification is necessary because the current custodial conditions are physically or emotionally harmful to the best interest of the child." Section 767.325(l)(a), Stats.
"We review a discretionary decision only to determine whether the trial court examined the facts of record, applied a proper legal standard, and, using a rational process, reached a reasonable conclusion." State v. Hamm, 146 Wis. 2d 130, 145, 430 N.W.2d 584 (Ct.