Rutz v. Essex Junction Prudential Committee
[…] The trial court’s conclusion, while it was wrong as a matter of law, does not result in prejudice to the plaintiff. The final result reached by the court is proper, although it may have been reached, in part at least, for the wrong reason. Id.

IV.

In the fourth specific issue raised by the plaintiff, he complains of the committee’s finding that “Sale of marijuana on school property gravely affects the well-being of other students enrolled within the Essex Junction School District.” He argues that this finding does not satisfy the provisions of 16 V.S.A. § 1162 which provides that a principal or superintendent is empowered to expel a student “when the misconduct makes the continued presence of the pupil harmful to the welfare of the school.”

*415He contends the statute is penal in nature and consequently must be strictly construed. State v. Sidway, 139 Vt. 480, 484, 431 A.2d 1237, 1239 (1981).

There are several problems with plaintiff’s argument. At the outset, we held above that § 1162 is not applicable to this case.