Muzzy v. Chevrolet Div., GMC
[…] Another member dissented, finding that the vehicle had been repaired and, therefore, the Board could not order relief.

It is an affirmative defense that a warranty nonconformity “does not substantially impair the use, market value or safety” of the vehicle or that the nonconformity is the “result of abuse, neglect, or unauthorized modifications or alterations” of the vehicle by the consumer. 9 V.S.A. § 4172(f).

The consumer may elect instead to use a dispute settlement mechanism established by the manufacturer. 9 V.S.A. § 4173(a).

The Vermont Arbitration Act, 12 V.S.A. § 5677(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Upon application of a party to confirm, modify or vacate an award, the court shall vacate an award where: ... (3) the arbitrators exceeded their powers.

The Vermont Arbitration Act has a fifth ground not contained in 9 V.S.A. § 4176. See 12 V.S.A. § 5677(a)(5).

The Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 10, provides, in pertinent part: