Muzzy v. Chevrolet Div., GMC
[…] We also note that the Legislature has considered and rejected amendments to 9 V.S.A. § 4173(d) to clearly adopt the meaning advanced by GM in this case. Both the House and Senate voted down such an amendment in 1986. 1986 House J. 364-*18965; 1986 Senate J. 784-85. These amendments would have been unnecessary if the section had the meaning urged by GM.

Second, we believe the Board’s construction is most consistent with legislative intent. That intent is specifically stated in 9 V.S.A. § 4170 and includes a declaration that “manufacturers, distributors and importers of new motor vehicles should be obligated to provide speedy and less costly resolution of automobile warranty problems.”

GM’s repair in this case was the sixth one attempted. GM asserts that the vehicle is repaired, but it is likely that a similar assertion was made in good faith after each of the five other attempts.