Commonwealth v. Breakiron
[…] Section 7402 of that Article of the Act is concerned with incompetence to proceed on criminal charges and lack of criminal responsibility as a defense.

Given Mr. Breakiron’s mental health history, his counsel was entitled to have a determination as to appellant’s capacity to stand trial2 as well as a determination of whether a defense of insanity was available.3 Mr. Breakiron’s concern *304about the disclosure of his communications during such examinations are directly addressed by section 7402(e)(3) of the Act.4 The presence of competent counsel at the time of the examination insures a defendant will be protected from self-incrimination. The Act’s explicit language, “Nothing said or done by such person during the examination may be used as evidence against him in any criminal proceedings on any issue other than that of his mental condition” meets Mr. Breakiron’s concern and is inapposite to the psychiatrist’s statement and the pre-trial ruling of the court.

Appellant objected to the court-appointed psychiatrist because he felt prejudiced by the psychiatrist’s remarks that anything he said could be used against him.