Commonwealth v. Breakiron
[…] Additionally, the ineffectiveness of counsel is so clear the matter should be remanded and new counsel appointed to develop the argument.

ZAPPALA, J., joins this dissenting opinion.

. The order of both pre-trial judges read:

[Ujpon consideration of the foregoing motion, Fayette County Mental Health is hereby directed to evaluate the defendant herein, to determine whether defendant is competent to stand trial and assist counsel with his defense, to determine if defendant was competent at the time of the incident, and to determine whether defendant is in need of treatment.

. Section 7402(e)(4)(h) states that a psychiatric report shall be submitted to the court and shall include "an opinion as to his capacity to understand the nature and object of the criminal proceedings against him and to assist in his defense[.]”

. Section 7402(e)(4)(iii) and (iv) state that the psychiatric report shall include:

(iii) when so requested, an opinion as to his mental condition in relation to the standards for criminal responsibility as then provided by law if it appears that the facts concerning his mental condition may also be relevant to the question of legal responsibility; and
(iv) when so requested, an opinion as to whether he had the capacity to have a particular state of mind, where such state of mind is a required element of the criminal charge.

. Section 7402(e)(3) states:

The person shall be entitled to have counsel present with him and shall not be required to answer any questions or to perform tests unless he has moved for or agreed to the examination. Nothing said or done by such person during the examination may be used as evidence against him in any criminal proceedings on any issue other than that of his mental condition.

. Pertinent language in § 7402(f) is:

[W]henever a defendant who is financially unable to retain such expert has a substantial objection to the conclusions reached by the court-appointed psychiatrist, the court shall allow reasonable compensation for the employment of a psychiatrist of his selection, which amount shall be chargeable against the mental health and mental retardation program of the locality.