Casper v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Division
[…] (specially concurring).

While I agree with the majority’s result, I write separately to expound on my interpretation of Iowa Code section 321J.11 (1991) and how it affects the right to an independent chemical test in the context of a prosecution in a criminal trial for operating while intoxicated.

Iowa Code section 321J.11 describes how samples are to be taken for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs. Since these samples are used in both criminal prosecutions for operating while intoxicated and in administrative proceedings for license revocations, section 321J.11 is applicable to both proceedings. This section provides in the relevant part:

The person may have an independent chemical test or tests administered at the person’s own expense in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer. The failure or inability of the person to obtain an independent chemical test or tests does not preclude the admission of evidence óf the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer.

Iowa Code § 321J.11 (1991) (emphasis added).

As the majority notes, we interpreted this statute in State v. Goodon, 443 N.W.2d 74, 76 (Iowa App.1989). In Goodon, the defendant .argued that his breath test should have been suppressed because he “was denied a meaningful opportunity to obtain an independent chemical test.” We held the emphasized portion of section 321J.11 permits consideration of the results of the test administered by the officer, even in situations where the defendant has requested and was unable to obtain the independent blood test.