Sander v. Geib, Elston, Frost Professional Ass'n
[…] C. WHETHER SDCL 21-3-11 APPLIES TO MULTIPLE CAUSES OF ACTION.

The parties raise the question of whether SDCL 21-3-11 applies separately to each cause of action — personal injury and wrongful death. The trial judge noted he and his law clerk had discussed this issue and he found it significant that the introductory language of the statute reads “in any action” rather than “in any cause of action.” The trial court then found the statute did not apply separately to each of Sander’s causes of action.

*127SDCL 21-3-11 begins with these words: “In any action for damages for personal injury or death alleging malpractice ...” (emphasis added). Medical malpractice gives rise to only two types of actions. The first of these is a common law action brought by the injured party, or the party’s representative, to recover damages for personal injuries and medical expenses.