Coveleski v. Bubnis
[…] In the instant case, Coveleski’s pregnancy was only in its eighth week when the fetus was aborted. At such an early stage of her pregnancy, plaintiff could not allege that the fetus was viable. Therefore, the wrongful death and survival actions were properly dismissed by the trial court.

Affirmed.

OLSZEWSKI, J., files a dissenting opinion.

. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8302 provides as follows:

All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants.

. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(a) provides as follows:

(a) General rule. — An action may be brought, under procedures prescribed by general rules, to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another if no action for damages was brought by the injured individual during his lifetime.

. Thirty-two jurisdictions recognize a cause of action on behalf of a fetus that sustains fatal injury in útero.

Eich v. Town of Gulf Shores, 293 Ala. 95, 300 So.2d 354 (1974); Summerfield v. Superior Court, 144 Ariz. 467, 698 P.2d 712 (1985); Hatala v.