Coveleski v. Bubnis
[…] Our review of the statutes is in accord. The language thereof does not suggest a legislative intent to create separate causes of action in favor of non-viable fetuses.

In the instant case, Coveleski’s pregnancy was only in its eighth week when the fetus was aborted. At such an early stage of her pregnancy, plaintiff could not allege that the fetus was viable. Therefore, the wrongful death and survival actions were properly dismissed by the trial court.

Affirmed.

OLSZEWSKI, J., files a dissenting opinion.

. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8302 provides as follows:

All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants.

. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(a) provides as follows: