(dissenting).
[…] SDCL 26-10-25 provides:
Time limit on civil action arising out of sexual abuse of child. Any civil action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within three years of the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by the act, whichever period expires later.
And SDCL 26-10-26 provides:
Date of discovery in child sexual abuse action. The victim need not establish which act in a series of continuing sexual abuse or exploitation incidents caused the injury complained of, but may compute the date of discovery from the date of discovery of the last act by the same perpetrator *91which is part of a common course of conduct of sexual abuse or exploitation.
These statutes were enacted in 1991 and do not apply to this action6 as it was started in 1989. They clearly indicate, however, the position of the Legislature and the State of South Dakota. The Legislature has indeed chosen to “permit such an action.”