(dissenting).
[…] Id.
. SDCL 15-6-52(a) provides in part:
Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge of the credibility of the witnesses.
. SDCL 15-2-15 provides in part:
Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions ... can be commenced only within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued:
(1) An action for libel, slander, assault, battery, or false imprisonment!.]
.SDCL 15-2-14 provides in part:
Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions .., can be commenced only within three years after the cause of action shall have accrued:
[[Image here]]
(3) An action for personal injury.
. In Brenner v. Local 514, United Bhd. of Carpenters and Joiners of America, the Third Circuit, applying the "continuing violation theory” to a union’s duty of fair representation, stated: