(dissenting).
[…] South Dakota Dept. of Labor, 411 N.W.2d 113 (S.D.1987). I am not, however, “left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed,” Hobelsberger, 181 N.W.2d at 459, and therefore, vote to affirm.
Because I vote to affirm the trial court’s decision on the basis of a continuing tort, it is not necessary to discuss the issue of whether the statute of limitations was tolled due to the discovery rule. It is necessary, however, to address the statement made in the majority opinion that “our Legislature has yet to permit such an action[.]”
SDCL 26-10-25 provides:
Time limit on civil action arising out of sexual abuse of child. Any civil action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within three years of the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by the act, whichever period expires later.
And SDCL 26-10-26 provides:
Date of discovery in child sexual abuse action.