(dissenting).
[…] The Legislature has indeed chosen to “permit such an action.” Under the common law theory of a continuing tort, we should also.
AMUNDSON, J., joins this dissent.
. The Texas Supreme Court ruled that because the tort of negligent infliction of emotional distress is no longer recognized in Texas, the case must be reversed and remanded for a new trial to determine whether the facts support intentional infliction of emotional distress. Id.
. SDCL 15-6-52(a) provides in part:
Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge of the credibility of the witnesses.
. SDCL 15-2-15 provides in part:
Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions ... can be commenced only within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued: