dissenting.
[…] . Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, art. V, §§ 510, 514, 24 P.S. §§ 5-510, 5-514 (1962).
. See State College, supra, 461 Pa. at 513 n. 1, 337 A.2d at 271 n. 1 (concurring opinion); Board of Education, supra, 464 Pa. at 108, 346 A.2d at 45 (dissenting opinion); Milberry, supra, 467 Pa. at 85, 354 A.2d at 563 (concurring opinion).
. Section 903 of PERA, 43 P.S. § 1101.903, reads in relevant part:
“Arbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is *78mandatory. The procedure to be adopted is a proper subject of bargaining with the proviso that the final step shall provide for a binding decision by an arbitrator or a tri-partite board of arbitrators as the parties may agree.”