Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Under the statutory language there may be surcharges of such amount as may also qualify as general rate increases. As previously discussed, the “general rule” permits approval of surcharges without limit on amount. Other subsections of Section 1307 specifically authorize fuel cost adjustments and recovery of natural gas costs without limit in relation to the public utility’s revenue. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1307(c), (f). Also, subsection (g) specifically authorizes surcharge without limit on amount to recover costs very similar to those proposed here. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1307(g). In contrast, Section 1308(d) of the Code describes the procedures for a general rate increase, defined as “a tariff filing which affects more than 5% of the customers and amounts to in excess of 3% of the total gross annual intrastate operating revenues of the public utility.”
Pennsylvania appellate courts exercise caution in comparing the methods of setting rates. For example, in PIEC\ this Court considered the propriety of a surcharge to recover electricity conservation program expenses. While essentially affirming the surcharge, we stated: