Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Dissenting Opinion by
Judge SIMPSON.Although the majority opinion is exquisitely researched and beautifully written, I respectfully disagree with its conclusions. As more fully discussed below, I believe the plain language of the “general rule,” Section 1807(a) of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa.C.S. § 1307(a), grants the Public Utility Commission (PUC) authority to approve surcharges, including the one it approved here. Therefore, I would affirm.
I. Statutory Provisions
Section 1307 of the Code provides in pertinent part (with emphasis added):
(a) General rule. — Any public utility, except common carriers and those natural gas distributors with gross intrastate annual operating revenues in excess of $40,000,000 with respect to the gas costs of such natural gas distributors, may establish a sliding scale of rates or such other method for the automatic adjustment of the rates of the public utility as shall provide a just and reasonable return on the rate base of such public utility, to be determined upon such equitable or reasonable basis as shall provide such fair return. A tariff showing the scale of rates under such arrangement shall first be filed with the commission, and such tariff, and each rate set out therein, approved by it. The commission may revoke its approval at any time and fix other rates for any such public utility if, after notice and hearing, the commission finds the existing rates unjust or unreasonable.
(b) Mandatory system for automatic adjustment. — The commission, by regulation or order, upon reasonable notice and after hearing, may prescribe for any class of public utilities, except common carriers and those natural gas distributors with gross intrastate annual operating revenues in excess of $ 40,-000,000, a mandatory system for the automatic adjustment of their rates, by means of a sliding scale of rates or other method, on the same basis as provided in subsection (a), to become effective when and in the manner prescribed in such regulation or order. Every such public utility shall, within such time as shall be prescribed by the commission, file tariffs showing the rates established in accordance with such regulation or order.
Section 1307 also specifically allows the recovery of fuel costs, including natural gas, through automatic adjustment procedures in subsections (c) and (f). 66 Pa. C.S. § 1307(e), (f).