Constant A. v. Paul C.A.
[…] Doe v. Commonwealth’s Attorney for City of Richmond, 403 F.Supp. 1199 (E.D.Va.1975), aff'd, 425 U.S. 901, 96 S.Ct. 1489, 47 L.Ed.2d 751 (1976) (upholding statute as applied to homosexual acts between two consenting adults in private places) (hereinafter, Doe v. Richmond ).3

Although the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has ruled that sexual intercourse between consenting adults of the same *56sex is not punishable (even when done in public), Commonwealth v. Bonadio, 490 Pa. 91, 415 A.2d 47 (1980), that ruling turned on the provision in the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3124, prohibiting consensual deviate sexual intercourse. Section 3101, Definitions, defines “deviate sexual intercourse” as “Sexual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings who are not husband and wife, and any form of sexual intercourse with an animal.” (emphasis added) For purposes of the Crimes Code chapter on sexual offenses, § 3103, Spouse relationships, extends the interpretation of spouse to include persons living as man and wife, regardless of the legal status of their relationship.