Neither was done here.
¶ 56. The question becomes what is the proper remedy for American Family's failure to provide the required notice for the Rebernicks' umbrella policy. As the majority notes, the Rebernicks assert that the remedy is that the umbrella policy be reformed, meaning they should be given the opportunity to retroactively purchase UIM coverage under their umbrella policy. Majority op., ¶ 32.
¶ 57. Under Wis. Stat. § 631.15(3m), an insurance policy "that violates a statute or rule is enforceable against the insurer as if it conformed to the statute or rule." Thus, § 631.15(3m) provides, in effect, for reformation of an insurance policy that violates a statute. Yet, application of the statutory language to the facts here does not result in a straightforward answer to the question of what remedy, if any, is appropriate.