dissenting.
[…] Contrary to the conclusion reached by the majority, statutory authority provides that courts must give narrow construction to all acts of the legislature adopted prior to May 28,1937 which are in derogation of common law. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(8); Jenkins v. Jenkins, 246 Pa.Superior Ct. 455, 371 A.2d 925 (1977). For instance, Section 1928(b)(8) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, specifically provides:
(b) All provisions of a statute of the classes hereafter enumerated shall be strictly construed:
(8) Provisions enacted finally prior to September 1, 1937 which are in derogation of the common law.
1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(8).
Section 1961 was enacted in 1889 and is clearly in derogation of the common law. For instance, our supreme court in Rahn v. Hess, 378 Pa. 264, 106 A.2d 461 (1954) explained:
[pjrior to the Act of 1889 no limitation of time was imposed on the public for perfecting the dedication by their acceptance.