Hegar v. State
[…] Article 36.29(a) states that, in a felony case, a jury of 11 may return a verdict if a juror becomes disabled. Tex. Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 36.29(a) (Vernon Supp.1999). There are no statutory provisions that allow a venire member who has been released from the trial court’s instructions to sit in the disabled juror’s place after the jury has been sworn. Article 36.30 of the Code allows a jury of nine to return a verdict in a misdemeanor case in district court. It is titled “Discharging *294jury in misdemeanor,” and it states: “If nine of the jury can be kept together in a misdemeanor case in the district court, they shall not be discharged. If more than three of the twelve are discharged, the entire jury shall be discharged.” Tex. Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 36.80 (VeRnon 1981).

Unlike article 36.30, there is case law interpreting article 36.29(a). See, e.g., Gentry v.