Kohlman v. Cahill
[…] It appears to me that appellee-Cahill, immediately after selling his share of the accounting business, set about to deliberately retrieve that which he had sold. Are there sufficient facts to create a material factual question as to whether appellants-Kohlman, Bierschbach, and Anderson, were unjustly deprived of the fruits of their contract? That is the question — and it appears to me that summary judgment was unwarranted under the circumstances.

SDCL 43-35-6 provides that “[t]he good will of a business is the expectation of continued public patronage ... . ” It likewise provides that “[t]he good will of a business is property, transferable like any other” right. Appellee-Cahill sold his goodwill and transferred that right under this statute. Specifically, the contract apportioned the purchase price as follows:

Client files $48,000
Physical assets 25,000
Non-compete covenant 7,000
Goodwill 5,000