LeBlanc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] In sum, the salient attributes of "social welfare” insurance — mandatory participation in and funding of a government administered program designed to mitigate the economic disparities of a society — are present in Part A, whereas attributes of private insurance contracts are present in Part B, imparting to it a preponderately private character. The question now is whether this distinction is of any legal significance with respect to the application of §§ 3109(1) and 3109a of the no-fault act9 to Medicare.

Section 3109(1) mandates set-off of all "[b]enefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government”. Justice Levin believes all Medicare benefits, Part A and Part B, must be set off. This, admittedly, is the result that ensues from a literal reading of the statute.