The plain language of the rule requires that Rand disclose the fact of his dual agency, and on this record, there is no dispute that the dual agency disclosure was made. The rule does not require that Rand disclose the details of his compensation or anything beyond the fact that he is acting for both sides. See Rule 2805.2000, subpart 1(A). This reading is reinforced by the legislature’s treatment of disclosures required in the event of a dual agency within the context of a residential transaction. See Minn.Stat. § 82.197, subds. 2, 4 (2002) (now codified at Minn.Stat. § 82.22 (2008)). Under these provisions, the legislature has listed the specific things a dual agent must disclose, including a statement that “[d]ual agents may not advocate for one party to the detriment of the other.” Minn.Stat. § 82.197, subd. 4 (now codified at Minn.Stat. § 82.22 (2008)) (listing limitations on the representation dual agents can lawfully provide in a residential property transaction).