. Kratzer’s deposition testimony clarified that Kratzer thought it would be illegal to exclude John Hancock because he believed the intent of the exclusion was to cover up what Kratzer described as the previous illegality of Rand’s failure to disclose the specific terms of his commission agreement to John Hancock.
. In 2004, die Minnesota Legislature codified this rule. The current provision is located at Minn.Stat. § 82.41, subd. 13 (2008). The 1999 version of the rule provided that "the following acts and practices constitute fraudulent, deceptive, or dishonest practices: A. act on behalf of more than one party to a transaction without the knowledge and consent of all parties.” As codified, the language is the same.
. We granted Welsh’s petition for review based on Welsh's statement of the issue, which asks whether a failure to perform a common law duty can support a violation of the whistleblower statute.