The provision is now located at Minn.Stat. § 82.35 (2008).
. The court of appeals held that the district court "erred in concluding" that the rule was not valid. See Kratzer, 2008 WL 1747607, at *4. We do not read the district court’s decision to hold that the rule was invalid. But we need not resolve that issue because the parties do not appear to be challenging the court of appeals' conclusion that the rule was valid. We therefore assume for purposes of this opinion that the rule was valid. See Minn. Stat. § 82.27, subd. 2 (2002) (now codified at Minn.Stat. § 82.35 (2008)) ("The commissioner may promulgate rules further specifying and defining those actions and omissions which constitute fraudulent, deceptive, or dishonest practices.”).
. The legislature renumbered this provision in 2004. It is currently located at Minn.Stat. § 82.22 (2008).
. We have held that the existence of dual agency does not violate public policy. PMH Props. v.