Kenney was taken to Newport Hospital where she delivered a stillborn female fetus.
On September 11, 1979, defendant was charged by information with violating G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 31-27-1, as amended by P.L.1978, ch. 208, § 2, the Rhode Island vehicular-homicide statute. On November 14, 1979, defendant filed a motion to dismiss the information. The trial justice denied the motion, and defendant filed a petition for a writ of certiorari, which we granted on February 26, 1981.
The question presented by this case is a narrow one — whether a fetus is a “person” within the meaning of § 31-27-1. The statute, entitled “Driving so as to endanger, resulting in death,” provides in pertinent part:
“(a) When the death of any person ensues as a proximate result of an injury received by the operation of any vehicle in reckless disregard of the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of ‘driving so as to endanger, resulting in death.’ ”
The defendant argues that there is nothing in Rhode Island ease or statutory law which would support the view that the term “person” in a criminal statute may be construed to mean a fetus.