Gladden v. Cadillac Motor Car Division
[…] It may be that under certain circumstances a restriction upon damages interwoven in an express warranty guaranteeing performance could be “unreasonably inconsistent” with the terms of the express warranty and, therefore, inoperative. See N.J.S.A. 12A:2-316(1). Moreover, the Court always retains the option in an appropriate case of declaring the limitation unconscionable under N.J.S.A. 12A:2-302. See Jutta’s Inc. v. Fireco Equipment Co., supra, 150 N.J.Super. at 307 (consequential damages clause is unconscionable); cf. Unico v. Owen, 50 N.J. 101, 125 (1967) (N.J.S.A. 12A:2-302 authorizes the court to refuse to enforce any consumer contract clause which it finds unconscionable). This principle is also recognized ^t the outset in N.J.S.A. 12A:2-719(3), viz, “[consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.”

We need not, however, resolve whether or not the attempted limitation of recoverable damages for property loss from a breach of warranty is in this case unconscionable in the sense considered in Collins and N.J.S.A. 12A:2-719(3).