Rupp v. United States (In Re Rocky Mountain Refractories)
[…] See, e.g., 9 Harold Remington, A Treatise on the Bankruptcy Law of the United States § 3666 (6th ed. 1955) ("The statute treats transmutation of a Chapter XI proceeding into a straight bankruptcy as a 'dismissal' of the Chapter XI proceeding.”).

. 11 U.S.C. § 103(b) provides that "chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title.”

. This result is not contrary to section 726(b) for it comes into play only if there is a conflict between payment of administrative expenses incurred before and after conversion.