dissenting.
[…] Joseph Coceo of the Assessment Board unequivocally supports this conclusion, as he admitted that there is nothing in either the IDRPA or Ordinance 59 that directs the Assessment Board to apply the CLR in calculating the exemption. See N.T., pp. 53-54; 63-64. It is also important to note that statutes similar to the IDRPA in nature (in that they authorize local taxing authorities to enact real estate tax exemptions) likewise make no reference to the CLR in provisions dealing with setting the maximum amount for the tax exemption. See Local Economic Revitalization Tax Assistance Act, 72 P.S. § 4725; New Home Construction Local Tax Abatement Act, 72 P.S. § 4754-4.
As Citadel points out, the IDRPA requires that local government implement the exemption it sets forth by “ordinance or resolution.” 72 P.S. 4711-302(a)(stating “[e]ach local taxing *98authority may, by ordinance or resolution, exempt from all real property taxation”)(emphasis supplied). It follows from this statement that the calculation of the exemption must also be clearly set forth in the “ordinance or resolution” and any changes in that calculation must be adopted by “ordinance or resolution.”