dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
This action involves interpretation of the Improvement of Deteriorating Real Property or Areas Tax Exemption Act (IDRPA), 72 P.S. §§ 4711-101 et seq., and an ordinance enacted pursuant thereto. Because I disagree with the analysis and the ultimate result reached by the Majority, I respectfully dissent.
In 1971, the Pennsylvania Legislature, pursuant to Section 2(b) (iii) of Article 8 of Pennsylvania Constitution, enacted the IDRPA, authorizing local taxing authorities to provide “by ordinance or resolution” certain exemptions for improvements in deteriorated areas, 72 P.S. §§ 4711-301. Section 4711-302(a) states as follows:
Each local taxing authority may, by ordinance or resolution, exempt from all real property taxation the assessed valuation of any residential construction built in a deteriorating area from and after the effective date of this article in the amounts and in accordance with the schedule and limitations hereinafter provided.
72 P.S. § 4711-302(a). Consistent with this language, Section 4711-303(a) allows an exemption “on the assessment attributable to the actual cost of the construction.” 72 P.S. § 4711-303(a).