dissenting.
[…] Each local taxing authority may, by ordinance or resolution, exempt from all real property taxation the assessed valuation of any residential construction built in a deteriorating area from and after the effective date of this article in the amounts and in accordance with the schedule and limitations hereinafter provided.
72 P.S. § 4711-302(a). Consistent with this language, Section 4711-303(a) allows an exemption “on the assessment attributable to the actual cost of the construction.” 72 P.S. § 4711-303(a). Similarly,' Section 4711-303(b) provides that “[t]he exemption from taxes shall be limited to the assessment valuation attributable to the cost of construction of the new dwelling unit not in excess of the uniform maximum cost per dwelling unit specified by the municipal governing body.” 72 P.S. § 4711-302(b).