dissenting.
[…] (1) Upon a determination that the defendant is financially able to pay as ordered, the issuing authority may impose any sanction provided by law.
(2) Upon a determination that the defendant is financially unable to pay as ordered, the issuing authority may order a schedule or reschedule for installment payments, or alter or amend the order as otherwise provided by law.
Pa. R.Crim. P. 456. In addition, the Pennsylvania legislature has enacted section 9730(b) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9780(b) (emphasis added), which provides:
(1) If a defendant defaults in the payment of a fine, court costs or restitution after imposition of sentence, the issuing authority ... may conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant is financially able to pay.
(2) If the issuing authority ... determines that the defendant is financially able to pay the fine or costs, the issuing authority ... may turn the delinquent account over to a private collection agency or impose imprisonment for nonpayment, as provided by law.
(3) If the issuing authority ... determines that the defendant is without the financial means to pay the fine or costs immediately or in a single remittance, the issuing authority ... may provide for payment in installments. In determining the appropriate installments, the issuing authority ... shall consider the defendant’s financial resources ... and the nature of the burden the payment will impose on the defendant. If the defendant is in default of a payment or advises the issuing authority ... that default is imminent, the issuing authority ... may schedule a rehearing on the payment schedule. At the rehearing the defendant has the burden of proving changes of financial condition such that the defendant is without the means to meet the payment schedule. The issuing authority ... may extend or accelerate the schedule, leave it unaltered or sentence the defendant to a period of community service as the issuing authority ... finds to be just and practicable under the circumstances.[2]
In other words, in Pennsylvania, a defendant “shall not” be sentenced automati*1262cally to imprisonment upon default in the payment of a fine. The issuing authority must provide the defendant with proper notice and a hearing on the defendant’s ability to pay the fine.