OPINION BY
[…] Once a charter is awarded, the Charter School Law statutorily mandates school district obligations requiring that the school district pay to the charter school the statutorily prescribed amount. While Section 1720-A of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. § 17-1720-A, does provide, “This written charter shall be legally binding on both the local board of school directors of a school district and the charter school’s board of trustees,” that does not make a charter a contract. It is more like the issuance of a regulatory permit where the state or local government must honor the terms of the permit unless breached by the party receiving the permit.