OPINION BY
[…] In support of this argument, the charter is a contract, it points out that the Department of Education considers the charter a contract in its “Basic Education Circulars” stating that a “Charter is an agreement or contract between the school district and an incorporated entity, known as a charter school.” (Reproduced Record at 51a.) Finally, and most importantly, it relies on Section 1720-A of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. § 17-1720-A, which provides that the “written charter shall be legally binding on both the local board of school directors of a school district and the charter school’s board of trustees,” and that establishes that a contractual relationship between it and. the charter school exists. (Emphasis added.)