Ravetto v. Triton Thalassic Technologies, Inc.
[…] Additional facts will be set forth as necessary.

I

The plaintiffs first claim that the trial court improperly concluded that they were not entitled to double damages and attorney’s fees under § 31-72 for the defendants’ failure to pay their wages in a timely manner. Specifically, the plaintiffs assert that the defendants’ *724salary deferral plan7 was unreasonable as a matter of law. The plaintiffs also assert that the trial court’s factual finding that the defendants did not induce the employees to remain at work without pay was clearly erroneous. We disagree with the plaintiffs.

Section 31-72 provides in relevant part that “[w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-711, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court . . . .” The statute provides for “a discretionary award of double damages, with costs and reasonable attorney’s fees, to employees who are successful in actions against their employers for wages due.” Crowther v. Gerber Garment Technology, Inc., 8 Conn.