Ravetto v. Triton Thalassic Technologies, Inc.
[…] In addition, the Labor Commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to recover twice the full amount of unpaid wages, payments due to an employee welfare fund or arbitration award, and the employer *720shall be required to pay the costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court. The commissioner shall distribute any wages, arbitration awards or payments due to an employee welfare fund collected pursuant to this section to the appropriate person.”

General Statutes § 31-265 provides: “Contributions unpaid on the date on which they are due and payable in accordance with the provisions of [the Unemployment Compensation Act] shall bear interest for each month or fraction thereof after such date until payment, plus accrued interest, has been received by the administrator, provided no person shall be required to pay interest for any period during which he may have performed military service in the armed forces of the United States or of the United Nations subsequent to June 25, 1950. The administrator may prescribe fair and reasonable regulations whereby interest shall not accrue during the first five calendar quarters that any employer is subject to this chapter. Interest collected pursuant to this section shall be paid into the Employment Security Special Administration Fund. For purposes of this section, the interest rate on such unpaid contributions shall be determined by the administrator, on the last banking day in October of each calendar year, for use in the succeeding calendar year, and shall be two per cent per annum plus a simple average of the prime lending rates on such