Ravetto v. Triton Thalassic Technologies, Inc.
[…] The trial court consolidated the two separate actions before trial.

We refer to Ravetto and Bartko collectively as the plaintiffs, and individually by name when appropriate.

The plaintiffs’ complaints named Triton and Ressler, Triton’s president and chief executive officer, as the defendants. We refer to them collectively as the defendants, and individually by name when appropriate. On motion of Triton and Ressler, International Charter Group, Inc., was impleaded and made a third party defendant. International Charter Group, Inc., however, is not a party to this appeal.

General Statutes § 31-72 provides: “When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-7B, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole or to make payments to an employee welfare fund, such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action. The Labor Commissioner may collect the full amount of any such unpaid wages, payments due to an employee welfare fund or such arbitration award, as well as interest calculated in accordance with the provisions of section 31-265 from the date the wages or payment should have been received, had payment been made in a timely manner. In addition, the Labor Commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to recover twice the full amount of unpaid wages, payments due to an employee welfare fund or arbitration award, and the employer *720shall be required to pay the costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court. The commissioner shall distribute any wages, arbitration awards or payments due to an employee welfare fund collected pursuant to this section to the appropriate person.”