Roettele, 64 S.D. 36, 264 N.W. 191 (1935). While the foregoing is true, worker’s compensation “is not intended to be health, accident, and old age insurance and spread general protection over risks common to all and not arising out of and in the course of employment.” Roberts v. Stell, 367 N.W.2d 198, 200 (S.D.1985) (quoting Adkins v. Rives Plating Corp., 338 Mich. 265, 270, 61 N.W.2d 117, 120 (1953) (quoting Simpson v. Lee & Cady, 294 Mich. 460, 463, 293 N.W. 718, 719 (1940)).
SDCL ch. 62-4 provides worker’s compensation for certain job-related “injury.” Under SDCL 62-1-1(2), “injury” is defined as “only injury arising out of and in the course of the employment, and shall not include a disease in any form except as it shall result from the injury[.]” In our view, the issue here is not whether Lather’s physical injuries were intentional, self-inflicted injuries barring compensation under SDCL 62-4-37; nor whether his physical injuries (as opposed to mental disability) arose out of and in the course of his